Call UsCall Us:- +8618060810639

Solomoneal Rhizome Extract

Solomoneal Rhizome Extract

Product Details:

X

Product Description

Product name: Solomoneal Rhizome Extract

Product information
Active ingredient: Polysaccharides
Botanical source: Polygonatum sibiricum Red.
Biogenic origin: Wild in central and southern China
Characters: Brown powder
Solubility: Easily soluble in ether,chlorofrom, methanol,ethanol,acetone etc.
Usage: Pharmaceuticals, healthcares

Main Functions
Similar to arnica, it is believed that even the Solomon's seal also prevents excessive bruising as well as promotes repair of damaged tissues. This herb is mostly used in the form of a poultice. As the rhizome of the plant possesses astringent as well as demulcent (soothing) actions, these facilitate in speeding up the healing process. In addition, herbal medicine practitioners also recommend Solomon's seal for treating tuberculosis, and menstrual problems as well as a general tonic for the body. Solomon's seal is considered to be a yin tonic in Chinese herbal medicine and it is believed to be especially applicable to problems that affect the respiratory system. It is also used to treat painful throats, chest pain, dry and prickly coughs as well as bronchial congestion.
An infusion prepared with the herb helps to heal wounds and facilitates in restoring health. It is also beneficial for problems related to the gastro-intestines, such as stomach inflammations, chronic dysentery and others. The dry roots of Solomon's seal are powdered to prepare an effective poultice for treating inflammations, piles, bruises as well as a number of other similar problems. As aforementioned, the roots or rhizomes of the herb are harvested in autumn, dried and stored for use when necessary. The dried powder of the roots and flowers of the Solomon's seal have also been used as a snuff to encourage sneezing and, thereby, clear the bronchial passages. Unless there is any kind of professional supervision, the plant or any medications prepared with it should never be used internally. It may be noted that distilled water prepared from the whole Solomon's seal plant has been used as a tonic for the skin and it also forms an active ingredient in a number of expensive cosmetic products.

Storage Situation
Stored in a cool and dry well-closed container, keep away from moisture and strong light / heat.
Shelf Life
Two years under well Storage situation and stored away from direct sun light.
Package
Cardboard barrels and two plastic-bags inside, 25Kg each net.


Enter Buying Requirement Details
Email Id
Mobile number