Product Name: Rosehip essential oil; Rosehip seed essential oil
Botanical Name: Rosa rubiginosa
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description: Extra Rosehip Carrier Oil is enriched with vitamin E and is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help treat dry, irritated, weathered skin. Rosehip Oil is also suitable for treating burns, scars and stretch marks. There are some concerns that it can aggravate acne conditions.
Color: Light reddish to deep reddish liquid.
Aromatic Description:Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Uses: Vitamin E Enriched Rosehip Oil contains a high amount of vitamin E, vitamin A and essential fatty acids which promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase and assists with cell regeneration. It promotes healthy skin and, can be used to treat burns, sunburns, wrinkles, stretch marks and eczema. Rosehip Oil is becoming popular with massage therapists for its skin healing properties, though it is typically in dilution (10% recommended). It is highly recommended for use in cosmetics, hair and skin care. It is a key ingredient in creams, lotions, massage oil, face oil, and body oil to name a few.