Call UsCall Us:- +8618060810639

illicium verum oil(Anise Star oil)

illicium verum oil(Anise Star oil)

Product Details:

85 USD ($)/Kilograms
X

illicium verum oil(Anise Star oil) Price And Quantity

  • 20 Ton
  • 60.00 - 150.00 USD ($)/Kilograms
  • 85 USD ($)/Kilograms

illicium verum oil(Anise Star oil) Trade Information

  • Shanghai China
  • Telegraphic Transfer (T/T)
  • 3000 Ton Per Month
  • 3 Days
  • Yes
  • Free samples are available
  • 25kg/drum
  • Africa Middle East Eastern Europe Central America Australia North America South America Asia Western Europe
  • All India
  • COA

Product Description

Product name:illicium verum oil(star anise oil)


Description: Illicium verum is also known as star anise, star aniseed, or Chinese star anise, and is a member of Schisandraceae family. I. verum is a small native evergreen tree of northeast Vietnam and southwest China. 

Star anise (Illicium verum, Hooker f.) is an important oriental spice with a star-like shape. It originated in China and is now produced in China, Vietnam and Laos. Fruits of some related species are poisonous and hence care should be taken to avoid their admixture with star anise. Star anise has a prime place in Chinese five-spice powder mix. It is popular in the culinary art of a few Asian countries and possesses high medicinal value. Shikimic acid extracted from star anise has been used in the preparation of vaccine against bird flu and swine flu. Star anise or its oil is used for flavouring kitchen and bakery preparations and in beverages, cosmetics and aromatherapy.

Enter Buying Requirement Details
Email Id
Mobile number

Other Products in 'Herbal Extracts' category